Ist der Canol Heritage Trail auch für ungeübte Wanderer zu empfehlen?

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Der CHT ist fuer ungeuebte nicht geeignet.Ohne wildniserfahrung und ueberlebenstraining nicht zu machen. Das hat mit wandern nichts zu tun. Du bist I'm tiefsten hinterland keon Handy funktioniert dort und solltest du gerettet werden muessen kann das tausende kosten.

Der Trail hat drei wirklich haarige flussquerungen und zahlose kleinere. Du bist dort in Baer country also muessen dein Lebensmittel entsprechend verpackt sein. -n den tieferen Lagen fressen dich die Moskitos....

Wie gesagt ohne erfahrung unbedingt Finger davon lassen.

Gruss aus BC Dieter

Weiss nicht, ob es nicht längst erledigt ist. Kommt darauf an, wie viel Zeit man hat.Trekking Erfahrung m. E. unverzichtbar. Es sind über 350 reine Wildnis KM ( nur 1 priv. Lodge ohne Einkaufsmöglichkeit am Weg) mit sehr vielen und z. T. zermürbenden Bach- und Flußquerungen.

More details: DANGERS The Canol Heritage Trail is certainly not for anyone who is not prepared to survive in remote wilderness conditions. Three difficult river crossings (and many others of lower difficulty), including one which must crossed by raft, await anyone who attempts the trail. Bears populate the area in and around the trail, so hikers and bikers must use bear-proof containers and/or bear bag their provisions. (Although it should be noted that there are few places along the trail with trees that can be used for bear bagging.) Carrying pepper-spray or other bear repellant devices is also recommended. While some hikers do carry guns protect themselves against bears, most do not. Mosquitos are thick on the lower portions of the trail within 100 miles of Norman Wells, so bring bug spray. While the trail is generally considered to be not difficult to follow, using a compass requires a large amount of correction because of the proximity of magnetic north. Above all, you must be self-sufficient. You are miles from nowhere, and attracting the attention of potential rescuers is a dubious proposition.It should also be noted that if you are rescued, you will have to pick up the tab, which will likely run into the thousands of dollars.All persons traveling the trail should register with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. The RCMP in Norman Wells may be reached at: